Results of the “Echo of Asia” XII International Circus Art Festival Have Been Summarized in the Capital – The Department of Culture and Sports of Nur-Sultan city

Results of the “Echo of Asia” XII International Circus Art Festival Have Been Summarized in the Capital

11.07.2019

The “Echo of Asia” XII International Circus Art Festival was completed in Nur-Sultan. The event dedicated to the Day of the Capital involved about 60 artists from 13 countries: the United Kingdom, Vietnam, Egypt, Israel, Spain, China, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, the Ukraine and Kazakhstan.

This year’s Grand Prix of the festival and the award “For the Contribution and Development of Circus Art” was presented to “Zhang Fan” Loose Wire circus performance from China by a unanimous decision of the jury.

The gold “For Excellence and Professionalism” went to several participants at once. Baiqonyr Air Flight directed by Oleg Kasatkin from Shymkent (Kazakhstan), the Transitional Ladder directed by Adlet Tikanov from Almaty (Kazakhstan), as well as the Lunar Dream ball equilibrist by Fedotova Olesya from Russia received awards.

The silver and the honorary award “For High Performing Skills and Professionalism” were awarded to 3 circus performances: the Ascension Rope directed by Rustam Khametov (Uzbekistan), “Duo A & J” by Makarova Julia Igor, Maliy Oleksei (Ukraine-England), “Guardian” folding boards directed by Sergei Mustafin (Kazakhstan, Shymkent).

The bronze medals and awards “For High Performing Skills and Professionalism” were divided between the following circus performances: “Freedom of Horses” directed by Kolodochkin Vadim (Russia), “Poem about Wings” by Yezhov Platon (Russia), “Duo Moment of Love” by Tchiu Hien Phuoc, Nguyen Thi Hoa (Vietnam), “Torn” Shehter Alisa aerial ring (Israel), “Solo Trapeze” by Lichner Bridge (Spain).

Members of the jury gave a special prize on behalf of Nur-Sultan Akim to the guest of the program, the representative of the Kornilov Dynasty, the head of the “Travelling by Elephants Around the World” amusement, Andrei Alekseyevich Dementyev – Kornilov from Russia.

In addition, the festival organizers prepared special prizes and awards for the participants on behalf of the members of the international jury.

Thus, a special prize from the Capital’s Circus was presented to the circus performance from Uzbekistan titled “Illusion Show with Pigeons” by Moldokmatov Omurbek, as well as “Petrucho Nero” clown by Goroditsky Pyotr from the Ukraine.

A special prize from Sos Petrosyan, the Director General of Yerevan State Circus, was won by the circus performance of “The Young Pharaon” by Weaham Rashed Ahmed Hassan from Egypt.

The special prize from the President of Firebird Production in Miami, Peter Dubinsky, was awarded to the circus performance of “The Steel” Extreme-Power Show from Almaty (Kazakhstan).

The prize on behalf of the Director of N. Bokybayev N.A. Kazakh State Circus went to the circus performance of “Equilibrist with Walking Sticks” performed by Sharifzod Muhammadi Anwar from Tajikistan.

The award from the Founding Member of the “Association of Circus Artists” Public Association (Latvia) Lolita Lipinskaya was received by the juggling virtuosos of “The Watch” performance directed by Nurym Kulenbayev from Kazakhstan.

Special prizes from the Director General of “Shymkent Circus” Aliyev Arman Makhmutovich were awarded to “Sagittarius” by Munkh-Erdene Munkhchimeg, Tseveen Suren Delgerbayar (Mongolia), “The Young Pharaon” Weaham Rashed Ahmed Hassan (Egypt), “Rock forever” by the air gymnast Olena Galkina (the Ukraine).

Moreover, the invitation from the Director of the Belarusian State Circus, Shaban Vladimir Anatolyevich, to the Minsk Festival was received by the performers of “Transitional Ladder” directed by Adlet Tikanov from Almaty (Kazakhstan).

The award on behalf of Kabakov Sergei Borissovich, the Director and Art Supervisor of the State Circus Company of the Ukraine, was awarded to the “Sagittarius” by Munkh-Erdene Munkhchimeg, Tseveen Suren Delgerbayar (Mongolia), “Duo Moment of Love” by Tchiu Hien Phuoc, Nguyen Thi Hoa (Vietnam), “Lamplighter” Loose Wire by Zhumat Zhanmyrzayev from Nur-Sultan (Kazakhstan).

An invitation to the festival from the President of “Latina” International Circus Festival was received by “Torn” Shehter Alisa aerial ring performance (Israel).

The director of the Grand Warsaw Circus, Jerzy Koziak, gave his prize to the “Chudik” clown by Andrei Popylovskiy from Russia.

The director of Moscow International Youth Circus Art Festival-Competition in Nikulin Circus on Tsvetnoy Boulevard, the Honored Artist of the Russian Federation, Boris Fedotov, invited Lichner Bridge (Spain) to take part in his “Solo Trapezia” festival performance.

Директор Узбекского государственного цирка Мажидов Рустам вручил специальную награду исполнителям двух номеров: «Zhang Fan» Жанг Фан (Китай), «Лунная мечта» Федотова Олеся (Россия)

Director of the Uzbek State Circus Mazhidov Rustam presented a special award to performers of two numbers: Zhang Fan Zhang Fan (China), Lunar Dream Fedotov Olesya (Russia)